Visa Process USA

 Home / Visa Process USA

Visa Process USA

Citizens of other countries who are coming to the United States to study are required to obtain a student visa. This visa will be issued by the U.S. Embassy or Consulate in your country.

To obtain a student visa, you must demonstrate that you:


  • Have the ability and intention to pursue a course of full-time study. This can be demonstrated by official acceptance from the college or university that you wish to attend. Some visa officers will also want to see transcripts and test scores or discuss your plans further.
  • Possess adequate funds to cover all of the costs listed by the university on the I-20 or IAP-66 form that they will send to you when you are accepted. These costs include tuition, fees, living expenses, and incidental expenses. As a general rule, the consular official will want to see a bank draft in the amount of the first year's expenses and documentation showing how the money will be found for future years.
  • Have sufficiently strong social, economic, and other reasons to leave the United States upon completion of the projected program of studies. Such reasons can be shown during the visa interview (if an interview is required), by such means as showing strong family ties in your home country and/or excellent employment prospects when you return home with a U.S. degree.
  • Are able to articulate your reason for studying at a specific institution